Privacy Policy


One thing is for certain: We will never, ever sell or share your information for commercial reasons and do our very best to protect the data you share with us. We collect information for two main reasons: to uniquely identify you as a user (using your email address) and to enable us to deliver plans that you are likely to enjoy most. All of this is set out in our privacy policy in more detail below. This privacy policy sets out how Whataplan Limited ("Whataplan" or "we", "our" or "us") collects, uses and protects any information that you give Whataplan when using http://www.whataplan.com (the "website").

1. Personal Information
In order to use certain features of the website, you will need to register. When registering you will be asked to provide an email address and create a username and password. You can also create a more detailed profile by optionally choosing to submit additional personal information, including your real name. All information that you provide on your profile page is published on the website and is available to be viewed by other users of the website. For purposes of this Policy, the terms "personal information" shall mean all information provided during your initial registration on the website, during your creation of a user profile, including, for example, your real name, e-mail address etc and all information you post on Whataplan as part of your use of the site (for example comments that you might post). Whataplan has no control over who views this information. You are advised to make nothing public that could put your security at risk. When you remove content that you have posted to Whataplan and made public, you should be aware that other users may have saved, stored or cached this information, and that it may still be available to them.

2. Location-based and browser information
Whataplan automatically collects certain location based and browser specific information when you visit our website. This includes information such as browser type, IP address, pages accessed and length of visit. We also keep track of the domains from which people visit Whataplan. We do not know a user's exact location unless you provide this information on your profile page. If you choose to include information about your city or country of residence when setting up your user profile, please be aware that such information may be available for viewing by other users of the website and to the general public.

3. Use of Personal Information
We use the email address provided by you on registration together with your password to identify you as a user of the site We will also use your email address to contact you for security reasons and to keep you updated about Whataplan. We will never send you notices on behalf of others to market their products and services or share your email address with any third parties for commercial reasons. Your username, together with other information concerning your use of the website, as well as any personal information included in your user profile, may be made available via Whataplan's open application interface (the "API").

4. Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You should never disclose your account password to unauthorised people. We use certain security measures to help keep your personal information safe, but we cannot guarantee that these measures will stop any users try to get around the privacy or security settings on the website through unforeseen and/or illegal activity. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal information may be accessed by unauthorised persons. In the event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised or could be at risk, we will seek to notify you, either by email or through other means of communication. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

5. Comments / Communications With Other Users
We currently offer the functionality to comment on content and other users on Whataplan. In the future we may offer other interactive features. Please note that all personal information you display or communicate using such functionality becomes public information and we are not responsible for any information you choose to make public. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor such traffic via electronic software or otherwise in order to check for obscenity, defamation or abusive language, which we reserve the right to remove at any time. In addition, if you choose to personally communicate or meet with any other Whataplan user by exchanging postal/email addresses, telephone numbers or otherwise via the interactive functionality of Whataplan, you do so at your own risk. Whataplan cannot be held responsible for any consequences which flow from your decision to communicate or interact with other Whataplan users in places or under circumstances which we do not control. We advise you to use extreme caution whenever you post information, submit or share a comment, socialise or interact with people whom you have met via the internet.

6. Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We also use cookies to identify you as a valid user and to help personalise your Whataplan experience in conjunction with your profile. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

7. Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we have no control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

8. Data Protection
Whataplan complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), including UK amending legislation and E.U. Directives. Pursuant to the Act, you have the right to be informed of, and to have access to, all of the personally identifiable information we hold about you, and you may do so by visiting your user profile when logged-in to your account on the website, or by e-mailing us at: legal@whataplan.com. We may store information provided by you on our servers both in the U.S. and in the U.K.

9. Transfers of your Information
We may use third-party partners to help operate our website, and we may share your information with those partners. Those might include but is not limited to database hosting companies and e-mail service providers. Whataplan is planning to operate an 'open API' and web services program, which enables developers and other third parties to freely use statistics and data collected by Whataplan to create programs and other interesting services which help develop the Whataplan community.

10. Policy for Young People
Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use the website and must not attempt to register with Whataplan and/or submit any personal information to us. We don't knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at legal@whataplan.com, and we will delete all relevant information. We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 should not send any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet (including to us) without asking their parents/legal guardians for permission beforehand.

11. Legally-Compelled Disclosures
We believe in privacy and therefore will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personally identifiable information remains private. However, in the event that we are required to disclose personally identifiable information by a court, the police or other law enforcement bodies for their investigations, regulation or other governmental authority we will make such a disclosure without being in violation of this Policy.

12. Consent
By disclosing any information to Whataplan through the website and by using the website as a registered user, you are consenting to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by Whataplan as set out in this Policy and the Terms of Use, and you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories. If you do not consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories, then you should not use the website as a registered user. When you give your personally identifiable information to Whataplan, it may be used by us for the purposes of, for example but not limited to, providing you services and sending you correspondence, and additionally may be transferred to our partners for the purposes of running the Whataplan website. Our partners may be located in countries outside the EEA, including the United States. Each of these countries has different privacy laws that afford varying levels of protection for your personally identifiable information, and such laws may not be as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA. By registering with Whataplan, you consent to Whataplan's and its direct and indirect consolidated subsidiaries' transmission to, and processing of your information in, any jurisdiction, in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy
If Whataplan makes any changes to this Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed. If you are concerned about how your information is collected, used or disclosed, you should periodically check back at this page. If you have any specific concerns not addressed in the Policy, please contact us using the feedback page on the website. If you decide that you do not want your personal information to be used in the way described in this Policy, you can send us a notice that you wish to withdraw your consent as set out above by emailing legal@whataplan.com. If you do not provide your consent, or if you withdraw your consent, you should not use the website as a registered user, since many of the website's features are based on users' consent and will therefore be unavailable to you.